ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179902
Last updated: 30 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-SEP-2015 |
Time: | 03:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F Commuter |
Owner/operator: | Pilot |
Registration: | N6922F |
C/n / msn: | 15063522 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Smith Field Airport (KSMD), Fort Wayne, IN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fort Wayne, IN (SMD) |
Destination airport: | Fort Wayne, IN (SMD) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The private pilot stated that he departed on a series of local flights with about 1 hour, 10 minutes of fuel onboard. The pilot stated that he made two 15-minute flights, and, about 1 minute after takeoff on the third flight, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing, during which the airplane struck a power line, a house, and terrain. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed no useable fuel; neither tank was breached during the accident. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot miscalculated the total amount of fuel onboard and, thus, the total flight time before fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20150930X85955&key=1 FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6922F