ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179903
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-2004 |
Time: | 13:45 |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
Owner/operator: | Wilmot Flying Service Inc. |
Registration: | N8486V |
MSN: | 2246R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Jonesville, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Wissner, LA (LS35) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 13,000-hour pilot reported that during an aerial application flight, the engine suffered a partial loss of power. The pilot initiated a turn toward the nearest airport to conduct a precautionary landing, when the airplane struck a power line. The pilot was able to land the airplane at the airport without further incident. The pilot stated that he did not see the power line prior to hitting it.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040707X00916&key=1 Location