| Date: | Tuesday 6 July 2004 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5903L |
| MSN: | AA1-0203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clermont County Airport, Batavia, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Batavia, OH (I69) |
| Destination airport: | Batavia, OH (I69) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger were departing from runway 22, a 3,568-foot-long, asphalt runway. The airplane stopped climbing after reaching an altitude of about 30 feet, and the pilot then realized that he would not clear trees located at the end of a soybean field, beyond the runway. The pilot attempted to land in the soybean field, however, the airplane flipped over. Witnesses reported that the airplane did not become airborne until the last third of the runway. The airplane's nose was pitched up higher than usual, and the airplane cleared the airport boundary fence by only 5 to 10 feet. The airplane was equipped with a 108-horsepower engine. A weight and balance calculation performed after the accident revealed that the airplane was about 100 pounds above it's maximum gross takeoff weight. In addition, the runway sloped upward, approximately 30 feet, between the respective touchdown zones of runways 22 and 4. The weather reported at an airport about 10 miles west of the accident site, included calm winds, and a temperature and dew point of 86 and 68 degrees F, respectively; which corresponded with a density altitude of about 3,000 feet. The pilot reported that the airplane's outside air temperature gauge indicated 33.1 degrees C (91 degrees F).
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation which failed to assure the takeoff performance needed to out climb obstacles. Factors in this accident were the up sloping runway, the high density altitude, and airplane being loaded above it's maximum gross weight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040713X00958&key=1 Location