This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 March 1920 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers FB.27 Vimy Commerical |
| Owner/operator: | SAAF (South African Air Force) |
| Registration: | F8615 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bulawayo, Matabeleland -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wadi Haifa |
| Destination airport: | Bulawayo, Matabeleland, Southern Rhodesia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On approach to Bulawayo, Matabeleland, aircraft encountered problems and crashed. Both occupants, engaged in a cross country flight to Cape Town, South Africa, were injured. Aircraft was named "Silver Queen II" and was flying Cairo - Wadi Halfa - Bulawayo - Cape Town, and was destroyed.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170107164813/http://sapfa.org.za/history/1920s-london-cape-town 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-fb27-vimy-bulawayo 