Accident Vickers Vimy G-UABA, Wednesday 11 February 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1920
Time:night
Type:Vickers Vimy
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: G-UABA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korosko, 80 miles North of Wadi Halfa -   Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derna, Lybia
Destination airport:Wadi Halfa, Sudan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crew left Brooklands, UK, for Derna on the night of 4 February 1920. Intended route was Brooklands-Derna-Wadi Halfa- Bulawayo-Cape Town. After eleven hours flight, aircraft encountered bad weather conditions over the Mediterranean Sea but landed without further problems in Derna, Lybia. On 11 February 1920, While approaching Wadi Halfa Airport in Sudan, crew encountered technical problems and aircraft crashed short of runway at Korosko, 80 miles to the North. Both pilots were injured as the aircraft named 'Silver Queen' was destroyed.
Crew:
Lieutenant Colonel Pierre Van Ryneveld
Lieutenant Quinton Brand.

Aircraft replaced by a second Vickers Vimy (F8615, named "Silver Queen II") which crashed 6.3.20 at Bulawayo, Rhodesia.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170107164813/http://sapfa.org.za/history/1920s-london-cape-town
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170503045305/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1920/archives/crash-of-a-vickers-vimy-in-wadi-halfa/
3. http://sthp.saha.org.za/memorial/articles/pioneers_of_the_african_skies.htm
4. https://www.thesouthafrican.com/today-in-history-first-air-flight-from-london-to-cape-town-in-1920/
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf