This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 2015 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight DL 73 returned to Amsterdam due to an engine problem and landed safely at (+/-) 12.00.
Sources:
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/boeing-747-van-delta-loost-brandstof-boven-noordzee Location