Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache , Saturday 26 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Land Forces (RSLF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jizan province -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Allegedly, but unconfirmed, the helicopter was shot down by Yemeni Armed Forces.

Sources:

www.english.farsnews.com/newstxt.aspx?nn=13940704000999