Accident North American NA-16 (V1NA) 195, Monday 12 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 May 1941
Time:
Type:North American NA-16 (V1NA)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 195
MSN: 46-975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diamantina, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Instructor Cap Av Rubens Doring and S.Ten Marical Pereira da Silva died of injuries 13/14 May 1941. Airplane typ as "Vina-195".

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 20 April 1956, p10/27 March 1958, p4 (2°Caderno)
http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdm/1941/05/14/1//181048
(Scramble)