Accident Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 G-ASFM, Saturday 23 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A.61 Terrier 2
Owner/operator:Beagle Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-ASFM
MSN: B.623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rearsby, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rearsby, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built for RAF as Auster AOP.6 VX942 (c/no not issued). Served with 1952 Flight, 663 Squadron,661 Squadron, then Converted to Auster T.10. Transferred to Army Air Corps 24.3.60. Sold to Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd., 9/1961, and rebuilt as Beagle A.61 Terrier 2. New c/no B.623 issued. Civil registered as G-ASFM 8/3/1963.

Broke up mid-air at Rearsby after releasing Glider and diving to return to airfield. Registration G-ASFM cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 23/5/1964 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASFM.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4000
Personal, was present on the airfield at the time and watched the accident happen.