Accident Beechcraft UC-43 Traveler , Saturday 22 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-43 Traveler
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Júlio de Castilhos, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Porto Alegre, RS
Destination airport:Cuiabá, MG
Narrative:
Biplane crashed. Radio-operator 2°Ten Lafaiete Belo Pereira died. Governor of Paraná Moisé Lupion, his secretary and pilot where slightly injured. Type not confirmed but presumed.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 22 November 1947, p1/25 November 1947, p1/18 January 1957, p9