Accident Cessna 172K N172JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179923

Date:Thursday 8 July 2004
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N172JL
MSN: 17257724
Total airframe hrs:3777 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 7 miles east of Yakutat, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakutat, AK (YAK)
Destination airport:Yakutat, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot with three passengers, was landing on a remote sand-covered beach site. The pilot reported that before the accident landing, he did a touch-and-go-landing to check the sand condition. After the successful touch-and-go landing on the beach, he landed to the southeast. During the landing roll, the tires encountered soft sand, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane subsequently nosed over, and received structural damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and fuselage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in the collapse of the landing gear, and subsequent nose over during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040716X00991&key=1

Location