Accident Bell 47J Ranger N2894B, Monday 24 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 March 1958
Time:17:06
Type:Bell 47J Ranger
Owner/operator:Louis Garavaglia Construction Co
Registration: N2894B
MSN: 1571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warren, Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 200ft after an explosion into suburb of city. Pilot and two passengers.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 25 March 1958, p10
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=2894B