| Date: | Saturday 11 January 2014 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-IJMW |
| MSN: | 24-1633 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manston, Kent (EGMH) |
| Destination airport: | Dunkeswell, Devon (EGTU) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 11/01/2014 in a landing accident at Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles N of Honiton, Devon. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"An into wind approach was flown to Runway 04 at Dunkeswell Airfield after a flight from Manston Airport. It was a fine day, with visibility of around 30 km, and the wind was reported as being from 040-degrees at 5 to 10 knots. Full flap was selected and a stable final approach was achieved at 80 Knots IAS. About three feet above the runway the aircraft ballooned, so the pilot increased power and made a nose-down control input.
The left wing dropped suddenly and the left wingtip and the left wheel contacted the runway before the other two wheels touched down. The aircraft veered left and the pilot was unable to prevent it departing the paved surface. After travelling a short distance, the nose leg sank into the soft ground and the propeller made contact with the surface. The aircraft pivoted anti-clockwise and the nose leg and the right main landing gear leg collapsed. The aircraft came to a halt nose-down, resting on its right wing and left main landing gear.
The pilot noted that there was some light turbulence as he approached the runway but he did not believe that this affected his control of the aircraft. He concluded that he had inadvertently allowed the airspeed to reduce until the left wing stalled and this was why it dropped suddenly. There was a stall warning vane on the left wing but the pilot could not remember hearing it operate".
Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to propeller, engine, left wingtip, right flap, and landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2014/01/04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fdaf40f0b613460009d9/Mooney_M20J__I-IJMW_05-14.pdf Location