| Date: | Saturday 27 July 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-720C Minuano |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-EXA |
| MSN: | 720093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tapauá, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SBEG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After an engine failure, the plane made a forced landing on the shores of a lake in Tapauá, AM. No one is hurt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/relatorios-finais http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 