This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 September 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas AH-64 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ma'rib -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:According to unconfirmed reports, the helicopter was shot down by a surface-to-air missile by Yemini armed forces.
Sources:
http://en.farsnews.com/newstext.aspx?nn=13940704000999 