Accident Bölkow Bo 207 D-EBMA, Monday 23 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 2006
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBMA
MSN: 235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ziemetshausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMA
Destination airport:EDJA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to engine trouble an emergency landing was executed. During the landing on frozen ploughed field the landing gear was torn off.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2006/Bulletin2006-01.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/region/Notlandung-im-Acker-50000-Euro-Schaden-id2709781.html