This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 May 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bölkow Bo 207 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EGKO |
| MSN: | 251 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lindorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Giengen/Brenz (EDNG) |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen (EDDS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft had already established radio communication with Stuttgart tower, but didn't receive VFR landing clearance due to bad weather. Shortly thereafter communication was lost. The aircraft flew along the Autobahn A8 when it hit a tree and its left wing was torn off. Subsequently the aircraft fell to the ground and came to rest inverted.
Sources:
https://www.teckbote.de/datenschutz_artikel,-erinnerung-an-tragischen-flugzeugabsturz-_arid,41865.html Hamburger Abendblatt 31 May 1966, p20