This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 62 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1262 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cranford, near Kettering, Northamptonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L1262:Took off for operational range test flight 22/03/1939:
Believed pilot lost control during a hail storm and crashed between Underwood and Cranford, near Kettering, Northamptonshire, killing all three occupants
Crew:
P/O David SHINE (pilot) RAF killed
Sgt John Randolph WILES (obs) RAF killed
AC/2 Frederick George LEWIS (W/T oper.) RAF killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html 3.
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18444/?page=2 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 5.
http://www.mackz.net/cm_cranfield%20burials.htm 6. Devotion to a Calling: Far-East Flying and Survival with 62 Squadron RAF By Harley Boxall, Joe Bamford pages 37-38
7.
http://stmhs.proboards.com/post/686 