Accident Auster AOP.6 VF504, Monday 5 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:1914 Flt RAF
Registration: VF504
MSN: 2273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kluang, Johor -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur
Destination airport:Kluang, Malaya
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing on 5/4/1948 at Kluang, Malaya. Struck off charge 12/4/1948

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2169