This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1999 |
| Time: | 11:14 |
| Type: | Bölkow Bo 207 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EOXX |
| MSN: | 291 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Damme (Weser-Ems) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDWC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After the airscrew had been turned manually, suddenly the engine sprang to life. The pilot tried to stop the plane by holding one wing. By doing so the aircraft turned into the direction of the gas station and collided with a parked Cessna. The gas station and a parked vehicle were also damaged.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/1999/Bulletin07-1999.pdf?__blob=publicationFile German Register