Wirestrike Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) SP-SOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179942

Date:Sunday 27 September 2015
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:SG Equipment Leasing Polska
Registration: SP-SOO
MSN: 0486E
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burkatów -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:unkown
Destination airport:unkown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An MD500E was operated by electrical company surveying infrastructre. It is said that pilot tried to perform emergency landing but struck power lines and impacted terrain. Reason for emergency remains unknown. Both occupants were able to escape though both sustained serious injuries. They were taken to nearby hospitals

Sources:

http://www.radiowroclaw.pl/articles/view/45534/Wypadek-cywilnego-smiglowca-pod-Swidnica
https://wpolityce.pl/kryminal/266667-wypadek-smiglowca-pod-swidnica-dwie-osoby-sa-ranne