| Date: | Friday 27 August 2004 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Bölkow Bo 207 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EHYX |
| MSN: | 209 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coetir Bach Farm, near Llanelli -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | farm strip |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on short final approach to Runway 16 when the pilot was reportedly stung on the right side of his abdomen by a wasp which had made its way under the loosely-fitting tee-shirt that he was wearing. He touched down late as a result of struggling to dislodge the insect.
He then attempted a go-around, but failed to clear the hedge at the far end of the runway. The undercarriage struck the hedge, flipping the aircraft onto its back in the adjacent field. The pilot was unhurt and managed to exit the aircraft via the left-hand side window, which had shattered in the impact.
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft extensively damaged"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2004/08/14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542301b3e5274a1317000b51/dft_avsafety_pdf_032611.pdf 2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000023736.html 