ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179945
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 25 September 2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | San Felix, Tripoli -
Honduras
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted two trees and burst into flames.
It is unknown where the plane took off and where it was heading, and it can not be excluded that it was a drugs transportation flight.
Sources:
http://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/884137-410/se-estrella-avioneta-en-la-masica-atl%C3%A1ntida