Accident Auster AOP.6 WJ402, Tuesday 4 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:1910 Flt RAF
Registration: WJ402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Episkopi -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Episkopi, Cyprus
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when blown off strip on landing in cross-winds and swung into ditch. Formally struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 29/3/1957

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4340
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ