Accident Embraer EMB-820C Navajo PT-ETT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179965

Date:Sunday 28 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ETT
MSN: 820093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandópolis, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SDFD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine collided with trees and the ground during an attempted forced landing just after takeoff in Fernandópolis, SP. The aircraft caught fire and one of the occupants died. According to a rough translation into English of the published accident report (see link #1 for the original text):

"The aircraft had taken off from Eduardo Gomes Airport (SBEG), in Manaus - AM, with the pilot and four passengers, bound for Lábrea - AM. It decided, however, to land on a track not approved in the Municipality of Tapauá - AM, to adapt the aircraft to shoot the Abufari Reserve in the region. After this flight, returning to Tapauá, there was a strong noise in the engine, followed by loss of power, forcing the pilot to make a forced landing on the banks of a lake. The aircraft suffered serious damage, but its occupants remained unharmed."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
2. http://jornalvirtual.folhadaregiao.com.br/arquivo/2002/07/30/cida017.php
3. http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm