| Date: | Thursday 24 September 2015 |
| Time: | 19:04 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LN-GNA |
| MSN: | 24045 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountain Hatten, Oppland county -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bjorli Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Bjorli Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Thursday evening 24 September 2015 a glider was reported missing after a flight from Bjorli airfield. The sailplane was located four days later on Monday 28 September. It had crash-landed on the mountain Hatten in Lesja municipality, Oppland County, approximately 40 km east of the airport.
The pilot took off from Bjorli airfield at 12:21. After approximately five hours of flight in the local area around Bjorli, the sailplane headed east. The rest of the flight, until the glider crash-landed at 19:04, was mostly made between Digervarden in the West and Dovrefjell in the East. The duration of the flight was 6 hours and 43 minutes.
Shortly prior to the accident, the pilot transmitted a distress call which was received by other glider pilots in the vicinity of Bjorli airfield. The distress call contained no details regarding the emergency or the position of the sailplane.
During the following days, a large-scale search was carried out. On the fourth day of the search, the sailplane was located. The pilot was found with the parachute attached, fatally injured 56 meters away from the sailplane. The parachutes pilot chute had deployed but the main chute was still folded. The investigation has revealed that the pilot attempted to bail out
from the sailplane at too low altitude above the terrain in order for the main chute to deploy.
There has been found no deficiencies on the sailplane or equipment on board that may have affected the accident.
It has not been possible to determine with certainty how this accident occurred. The AIBN, however, finds it most likely that the accident occurred because the pilot unintentionally entered the clouds, or that the ground was embedded in clouds so when the pilot first became aware of its proximity, it was too late to find a suitable landing spot or to maneuver the glider out of the situation. Whichever situation occurred, the result was that the pilot had no option other than to try to save himself by parachute.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/politiet-om-seilflyulykken-paa-dovrefjell-piloten-doede-trolig-moment/a/23532622/ 