Accident Auster AOP.6 WJ408, Friday 29 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:656 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jeransong, Pahang, (Malaya) -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit trees while dropping leaflets & crashed.. Captain M.R. Mather, Royal Artillery. R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/rollRollOfHonour.html]
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999