This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 September 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Iraqi Army Aviation |
| Registration: | YI-125 |
| MSN: | 54030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saladin Governorate, near Tikrit -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Iraqi Air Force helicopter was reportedly shot down in the southern province of Salah al-Din, near the city of Tikrit.
A security source in Tikrit told Spanish news agency EFE that another helicopter managed to save the two crew members of the downed aircraft.
Sources:
https://justpaste.it/o1ey https://www.eldiario.es/politica/Derriban-helicoptero-Ejercito-ciudad-Tikrit_0_435706873.html http://tass.ru/mezhdunarodnaya-panorama/2296463 http://www.aljazeera.net/news/arabic/2015/9/28/%D8%AA%D9%86%D8%B8%D9%8A%D9%85-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AF%D9%88%D9%84%D8%A9-%D9%8A%D8%B3%D9%82%D8%B7-%D9%85%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AD%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D9%84%D9%84%D8%AC%D9%8A%D8%B4-%D9%88%D9%8A%D9%87%D8%A7%D8%AC%D9%85-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A3%D9%86%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B1 