Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N692AE, Monday 28 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 2015
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Envoy Air
Registration: N692AE
MSN: 14500866
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-145LR, N692AE, was involved in a ground incident at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport (ORD). A baggage cart contacted the left hand wing of the airplane, causing unreported damage.
The aircraft had arrived from Columbus (CMH) at 10:10 hours local time and was likely being prepared for a following flight.

Sources:

@flatsoblabbo on Twitter

Location

Media: