Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HS-TXL, Monday 28 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Smile
Registration: HS-TXL
MSN: 5951
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Samut Prakan Province Near Suvarnabhumi international Airport -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai Smile Air flight WE273 returned to land at Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport, Thailand with pressurization issues.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, departed at 07:07 hours LT (14:07 UTC) from runway 19L. Eight minutes later the aircraft reached an altitude of 19,550 feet and began to descend again.
The flight turned around and landed safely back at Bankok at 08:03 LT.

Photos posted on Twitter show oxygen masks had deployed in the cabin.

Sources:

Twitter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 2019 HS-TXL Thai Smile 0 near Chiang Mai Airport non
Loss of pressurization

Media: