Accident ITG-3 (Grunau Baby) VT-GAR, Sunday 4 June 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 June 1995
Time:09:34
Type:ITG-3 (Grunau Baby)
Owner/operator:Gliding Centre Pune
Registration: VT-GAR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gliding Centre Pune -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gliding Centre Pune
Destination airport:Gliding Centre Pune
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the 8th launch of the day, while on its take-off launch, the glider spun down and impacted ground. The glider sustained substantial damage as a result of its impact with the ground and the sole occupant received fatal injuries.

The probable cause of accident has been attributed to :
"The glider during launch had experienced failure of the left wing strut attachment fitting as a result of which the left wing folded upwards in-flight and the glider becoming uncontrollable fell down from a height and impacted ground.
The left wing strut attachment fitting failed at its welded portion due fatigue caused by the presence of welding flaws and corrosion layers".

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1995 (DGAC India)