Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III PT-HBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179985

Date:Friday 2 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Caburaí Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HBV
MSN: 2341
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alto Alegre, RR -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SWUQ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the ground just after take off for a night flight in Alto Alegre, RR. The two occupants of the aircraft died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_hbv_02_08_02
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/pt.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 1975 PT-HBV Paulo Afonso, BA
Heavy landing