Serious incident Boeing 737-5K5 VP-BPA , Friday 25 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 September 2015
Time:16:08 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5K5
Owner/operator:Transaero Airlines
Registration: VP-BPA
MSN: 25037/2022
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME)
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-500, operating Transaero flight UN167 landed on a closed runway at Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia.

Weather at the time of the incident (16:08 LT / 13:08 UTC):
METAR URKK 251300Z 07005MPS CAVOK 31/17 Q1014 R05C/CLRD70 NOSIG RMK QFE757

A Notam was active since May, 2015 regarding the closure of runway 05R.
A2134/15 NOTAMR A5312/14
Q) URRV/QMRLC/IV/NBO/A/000/999/4502N03910E005
A) URKK B) 1505281320 C) 1512312100
E) FLW RWY AND TWY CLOSED DUE TO REPAIR WORKS:
- RWY 05R/23L,
- TWY C SEGMENT FROM TWY M TO TWY D,
- TWY D, TWY E, TWY F, TWY G, TWY H.
CREATED: 28 May 2015 13:27:00

Sources:

https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/2819277
http://nevainfo.ru/2015/09/16126-boeing-737-vtoroy-2-oy-raz-sel-na-remontiruemuyu-polosu-v/

Location

Media: