| Date: | Monday 28 September 2015 |
| Time: | 08:25 |
| Type: | Rans S-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N98ES |
| MSN: | 12111027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Gardner Municipal Airport (K34), Gardner, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gardner, KS (K34) |
| Destination airport: | Gardner, KS (K34) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, shortly after departure, the engine experienced a loss of power, and he maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing. A witness observed the airplane pitch up, stall, and roll into a spin before impacting terrain in a near-vertical attitude. A postaccident examination of the airplane found that fuel delivery to the engine was restricted by grease in the fuel tanks. It is likely that the engine was starved of fuel due to the grease contamination, which led to the loss of power. However, the pilot did not subsequently maintain the airplane’s airspeed and angle-of-attack as he maneuvered for the forced landing, and the airplane experienced an aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate airspeed control and the airplane’s exceedance of its critical angle-of-attack during the forced landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation caused by contaminants in the fuel tank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA431 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=98ES Location