Incident Auster AOP.6 G-ASIP, Monday 7 May 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:Bristol & Gloucestershire Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-ASIP
MSN: 2549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nympsfield Airfield, near Stonehouse, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nympsfield, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.6 VF608. Served with Air Attache The Hague (Group Captain (later Air Commodore) John M.D. Kerr), between 10/11/1949 and 25/10/1951. Later service was with 1904 Flt/1912 Flt/12 ILF/652 Squadron. Struck off charge by 29/9/61. Civil Registered as G-ASIP 22/5/63. Damaged by fire in a hangar fire at Nympsfield, Gloucestershire 7/5/73.

According to one eyewitness report: "Although G-ASIP was in the hangar at Nympsfield that was subject to an arson attack in 1973 it was in a dismantled state following an earlier relatively minor accident. Five gliders and two Tiger Moths were also present in the hangar at the time of the fire and may well have suffered a worse fate. The Auster when seen there in 1986 was tattered but unburned".

Registration belatedly cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "withdrawn from use" on 31/3/1982.

Remains stored at Kemble, Gloucestershire for the next 25 years. Departed Kemble to Hoogeveen, The Netherlands, during 2008, and in August 2009, an Auster was reported as being rebuilt in the Netherlands, which, its owner claimed, was largely based on the remains of G-ASIP/VF608

Sources:

1. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?92960-Auster-Project-On-Ebay
2. http://bfg-locations.editboard.com/t1618-auster-mk-6-vf608
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASIP.pdf
4. http://www.auster.ukf.net/G-ASIP.jpg
5. http://warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=31462
6. http://marcvanhulzen.wix.com/dutch-nostalgic-wings
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1356736/nhttp:/forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=88916
8. https://www.slickpic.com/users/marcvanhulzen/albums/Auster-Restauration-Pictures/photo