Hard landing Accident Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II G-MYBI, Wednesday 11 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2014
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYBI
MSN: PFA 204-1218
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashcroft Airfield, Cheshire (EGCR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashcroft Airfield, Cheshire (EGCR)
Destination airport:Ashcroft Airfield, Cheshire (EGCR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/6/2014 when crashed on take off at Ashcroft Airfield, Winsford Road, Wettenhall, Winsford, Cheshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot prepared for a local flight in fine weather conditions. The surface wind was from 270-degrees at 7 knots, with Runway 27 in use; the runway was grass, 520 metres long and 11 metres wide. The takeoff run was normal and the aircraft became airborne at the expected point. After lift off, the pilot held the aircraft at a low height in order to gain airspeed. As he did so, the left wing was suddenly lifted by what the pilot thought was a gust of wind and the aircraft turned to the right. The pilot corrected the roll but was unable to stop the aircraft passing over an area of long grass beside the runway, at low height and speed.

The aircraft started to sink and the pilot elected to abandon the takeoff attempt and land ahead. As he flared the aircraft, the landing gear contacted the grass, causing the aircraft to pitch nose down and come to an abrupt stop. The pilot likened the touchdown to no more than a heavy landing; neither he nor his passenger was injured".

Damage sustained to the airframe: Damage to propeller, cowling, landing gear and fuselage. As a result, the registration G-MYBI as cancelled by the CAA on 4/9/2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/06/35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f335e5274a131700046d/Rans_S6-ESD_Coyote_II_G-MYBI_09-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/