Incident Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL) EI-LBR, Monday 28 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-LBR
MSN: 28167/775
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI110 returned to land at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) after developing problems with the hydraulics.
The airplane, a Boeing 757-200, took off at 18:24 hours LT (22:24 UTC). The aircraft made a flapless landing on runway 22R back at JFK about 19:30 hours.

Sources:

https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/JFK-Airport-Aer-Lingus-Plane-Emergency-Landing-Fire-Brakes-New-York-City-329864271.html?_osource=SocialFlowTwt_NYBrand
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/ei110/#78e3e44

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 2009 OH-LBR Finnair 0 Ahmedabad min
Bird strike

Location

Media: