Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N...., Monday 4 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 July 1960
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Shattuck Airport, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (13:26)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engine Beechcraft crashed and burned while trying to land with technical problems.

Sources:

http://www.gendisasters.com/oklahoma/18557/shattuck-ok-private-plane-crashes-july-19
The Victoria Advocat 5 July 1960, p1+12