Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VT-ANG, Monday 28 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 2015
Time:c. 18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ANG
MSN: 36275/32
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI346 from Chennai, India carried out a precautionary landing at Singapore Airport after the in-flight shut down of an engine.
The Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner suffered a low oil pressure indication, causing the crew to shut down the GEnx-1B engine.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/vt-ang/#78c943d
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Singapore-bound-Air-India-plane-lands-on-one-engine/articleshow/49145914.cms

Location