Accident Cessna 180E N8676X, Thursday 8 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 2004
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180E
Owner/operator:G and W Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N8676X
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:field near Weiner, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weiner, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a local flight, the pilot misidentified the intended airstrip, and landed in a rice field. The pilot stated he never had previously landed at the intended airstrip. During the landing, the pilot lost control of the airplane, the airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated there was no mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's poor preflight preparation/planning which resulted in the pilot landing at a wrong airport. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the off airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040729X01094&key=1

Location