Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil N196BH, Thursday 8 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Blue Hawaiian Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N196BH
MSN: 3036
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:10144 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mauna Kea Volcano, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wiakoloa Heli, HI
Destination airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions during an air tour flight. The helicopter's main rotor contacted trees as the pilot was attempting to reverse course; the helicopter then hit hard and rolled over during an emergency landing on the North slope. During the flight, the pilot heard reports of poor weather conditions along his intended flight path. He chose to fly along a different flight path to avoid the weather. He flew above a scattered, thin layer of clouds, and the weather began changing rapidly and clouds formed and closed in on the helicopter. The pilot descended through a hole trying to regain visual conditions underneath the cloud deck. Once below the clouds, the weather continued to worsen as the clouds and fog continued to surround and engulf the helicopter. Now in instrument conditions, the pilot was attempting to reverse course and climb when the main rotor impacted a tree. The helicopter began vibrating severely and an emergency landing was initiated. During the touchdown, the right skid struck a boulder, and the helicopter rolled onto its side. No mechanical malfunctions were reported with the helicopter. A witness reported that just prior to the accident, weather conditions were sunny and clear, then the fog rapidly came in and surface visibility decreased to 4 feet. She further stated that the rapidly changing weather is common to the area.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate planning/decision by his VFR flight into IMC, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree. A low ceiling and fog were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040713X00964&key=1

Location