Accident Van's RV-6 N16JA, Thursday 8 July 2004
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 8 July 2004
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16JA
MSN: 20094
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade Airport, Cascade, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Susanville, CA (SVE)
Destination airport:Cascade, ID (U70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down "slightly" left of centerline and bounced. Subsequent to the bounced landing, the airplane drifted to the left and exited the runway edge. In an effort to steer the airplane back onto the runway the pilot applied right rudder and power, however, during the maneuver the airplane encountered rough/uneven terrain and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain directional control. Factors contributing to the accident are rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040805X01151&key=1

Location