Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V PH-NDB, Wednesday 5 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1950
Time:14:15
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V
Owner/operator:Luchtreclame Naarden
Registration: PH-NDB
MSN: 141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Espel, Noordoostpolder, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from a field nearby, which would be it's seventh flight to cropdust some fields that day. The aircraft flew several times above the field at a height of about 40 ft when the pilot made a climbing right turn followed by a small left turn. After that turn the aircraft lost lift and went in a nose down position making a 180 degree around it's axis before hitting the ground and catching fire near Pilotenweg. . The sole pilot August Willem Hamming was killed in the crash. Hamming was a one of the pilots that flew in the Dutch East Indies during the war, he used to fly the Curtiss Hawk and later the Hurricane. After Japan capitulated Hamming was liberated in Singapore, shortly after that he returned to the air force squadron at Java. In 1946 Hamming returned to The Netherlands. A tragic detail is that the mom from Hamming returned from the Dutch East Indies the same day of the crash.

After the accident it was concluded that the Auster was not a good aircraft for cropdusting because it was dangerous to make such thight turns at slow speeds, as needed above the fields. At the crash site a memorial was placed at 15 October 1952

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1950.htm
https://www.flevolanderfgoed.nl/home/erfgoed/noordoostpolder-2/vliegtuigwrakken-3/auster-mk-v-ph-ndb.html

Location