This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 September 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 656 Sqn /1907 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | VF506 |
| MSN: | 2275 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bruas Perak -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bruas Perak, Malaya |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when engine cut, and the aircraft overturned in a forced landing at Bruas Perak, Malaya.
Formally struck off charge as Cat5 (Scrap) on 30/11/1953
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20130111170927/http://www.656squadron.org:80/galleries/1907%201952-55%20Benta%20-%20Taiping%20KM/images/109%20Malay%20Regiment%20signals%20SSgt%20VF506.html http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2169
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF