ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180003
Last updated: 28 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUL-2004 |
Time: | 14:20 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8959U |
C/n / msn: | 78029 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Sherrill, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Stuttgart, AR (SGT) |
Destination airport: | Sherrill, AR |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:While on the final leg of a solo cross-country flight, approximately 1 mile from the airport, the airplane's engine lost power. The student pilot initiated a forced landing to a cornfield. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted cornstalks, the terrain, and came to rest upright in a field. The pilot stated "[visual] examination [revealed] that fuel exhaustion [caused the accident]." The engine was test run on the airframe and ran at various power settings for approximately 2 minutes with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040712X00954&key=1