Accident Robinson R22 Beta N152SP, Friday 9 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 2004
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N152SP
MSN: 3257
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton Roads Executive Airport, Norfolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (PVG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot/mechanic took off after performing maintenance on the helicopter. He performed four 90-degree pedal turns, during which he experienced no anomalies. He then climbed the helicopter to 500 feet and started to enter a left turn while lowering the collective. He lowered the nose to gain airspeed, and then entered a simulated autorotation. As the pilot pulled in collective, the helicopter continued to descend, and the collective appeared to be ineffective. With the collective in the full up position, the helicopter continued to sink, and impacted the ground. The helicopter bounced, then rolled over into a ditch. Examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the left collective torque tube was fractured at its welded attachment point to the base. Examination of the weld revealed rust on the fracture surface; however, further examination of the fracture surfaces revealed an overstress fracture. Additionally, an examination of the left collective torque tube revealed it interfered with the left seat and could not be extended to the full up position; however, no previous anomalies were reported with the collective movement prior to the accident flight. No mechanical deficiencies were observed with the belts, and no belt slippage was observed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to complete an autorotation due to the restrictive movement of the collective control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040730X01114&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=152SP

Location