Runway excursion Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 N1078P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180007

Date:Friday 9 July 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1078P
MSN: Z60111-068
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington Municipal Airport (KAWO), Arlington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellensburg, WA (ELN)
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the airplane began to porpoise shortly after landing (wheel landing) on runway 34. The pilot stated corrective actions were taken, however, the airplane veered to the left and exited the runway. During the runway excursion, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and rudder. The METAR weather observation for the airport during the timeframe of the accident reported in part: winds from 240 degrees true at 7 knots; visibility 10 statute mile; scattered clouds at 2,100 feet AGL, scattered clouds at 3,200 feet; temperature 18 degrees Celsius (C); dew point 12 degrees C.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor contributing to the accident was a direct crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040722X01033&key=1

Location