Accident Cessna 180 N3267D, Saturday 10 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2004
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3267D
MSN: 32065
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:6606 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:mber Lake, about 28 miles southwest of Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported he took off from a lake, and was going to fly over a cabin at the opposite end to let the occupants know he was departing. He said while cruising across the lake, the airplane encountered a downdraft and impacted the water. He said he was knocked unconscious, and does not remember any details about the accident. He was extricated from the airplane by the passenger, and taken to the shore. The pilot said the airplane rolled over during the accident, and sank to the bottom of the lake. He noted the airplane received airframe structural damage during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during cruise flight, which resulted in the airplane impacting the lake. A factor associated with the accident was a downdraft, and low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040716X00990&key=1

Location