Accident Steen Skybolt N8048G, Saturday 10 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2004
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8048G
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, GA (JZP)
Destination airport:Dalton, GA (DNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the acting airport manager at Pickens County Airport, N8048G, refueled with about 20 gallons of 100 octane low lead fuel. After several start attempts the airplane taxied from the fuel pits a short distance before the engine quit again. The pilot, requested a pair of pliers and removed the fuel filter and found it to be 90 percent clogged. After cleaning the fuel filter and replacing it, he told the acting airport manager that he was going to return to Dalton Municipal. According to the pilot, during cruise flight the engine quit. The pilot executed a forced landing into a rough field, and hit hard collapsing the landing gear, buckling the firewall and engine mounts. Examination of the airplane found sealing compound in the upper fuel tank. The sealing compound was also found in the fuel line and fuel filter. The pilot stated that he should have investigated and cleaned the fuel system prior to taking off.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to operate the airplane with known deficiencies in the equipment, and the fuel system contamination that resulted in fuel starvation to the engine. A factor was rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040726X01063&key=1

Location