| Date: | Saturday 10 July 2004 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N518W |
| MSN: | 6618 |
| Engine model: | Rotorway R1 162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 miles north of Meeker Airport (EEO), Meeker, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meeker, CO (EEO) |
| Destination airport: | Craig, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that approximately 3 minutes after departing the airport, he heard a "loud squealing noise" from the engine and rotor rpm began to decrease. The pilot initiated an autorotation at 1,200 feet agl and positioned the helicopter to land in a nearby field. The pilot stated that several feet off the ground he heard a "growling noise" and the helicopter "yawed to the right," approximately 70 degrees. The helicopter landed on the left skid and subsequently rolled onto its side causing substantial damage. According to the pilot, post accident examination revealed that the supercharger on the engine had failed.
Probable Cause: aircraft control not maintained by the pilot. A contributing factor was the failure of the supercharger.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04CA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040810X01186&key=1 Location